Legal mentions

This website and its content, which may be modified from time to time, are subject to a

 

  • Trademark and copyright notice
  • Legal disclaimer
  • Privacy statement

 

and maintained for informational purposes only enhancing public access to information about LafargeHolcim, one of the world's leading suppliers of cement and aggregates (crushed stone, sand and gravel) as well as further activities such as ready-mix concrete and asphalt including services.

If you do not agree with these legal notices, please do not use this website.



All legal mentions by theme

Disclaimer

The website www.lafargeholcim.com is owned by LafargeHolcim Ltd, Zürcherstrasse 156, 8645 Jona, Switzerland.

Publication Director: Dr. Harry Roegner, Head of Corporate Relations

Hosting company : Amazon Web Services
LLC 1200 12th Avenue South Seattle,
Washington 98144-2734 AWS

http://aws.amazon.com

 

Use of "LafargeHolcim"

The LafargeHolcim Group companies are from a legal point of view individual and separate legal entities. However, the terms "LafargeHolcim", "Group", "We" or "Us" used in this website shall refer to LafargeHolcim in general or, if not explicitly otherwise stated, where no useful purpose is served by identifying any particular LafargeHolcim Group company.

 

No representations or warranties

LafargeHolcim is bound only by a best-endeavors obligation concerning the information it makes available to visitors to its website, www.lafargeholcim.com.

While LafargeHolcim has made great efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information and links, such information and links on this website are provided as a convenience to you on an "as is and as available" basis.

LafargeHolcim makes no representations or warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of title, non-infringement, merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, in relation to the availability, accuracy, completeness, reliability or content of this website.

Stock market data in the Investor Relations section is provided by external third parties. LafargeHolcim cannot be held responsible for inaccurate, delayed or interrupted data with regard to the stock price quoted on its website.

The website www.lafargeholcim.com is normally accessible 24 hours a day and 7 days a week. In case of circumstances outside LafargeHolcim's control, difficulties associated with information systems, difficulties associated with telecommunications networks, other technical issues, or for maintenance - this list is not exhaustive - LafargeHolcim may decide to suspend or interrupt access to all or part of the site.

LafargeHolcim may change this website at any time without notice but does not assume any responsibility to update it. All users agree that all access and use of this website and on any website linked to from this site and the content thereof is at their own risk.

 

No offer and no solicitation

Nothing on this website should be construed as constituting a proposition of sale or purchase. All products, processes and programs presented on the website www.lafargeholcim.com are not necessarily available in all countries. Consequently, the user of this website agrees to exercise his own responsibility when using this information.

Investors must not rely on information provided on this website for investment decisions as such information does not constitute an offer of or solicitation for an offer to purchase, sale, trade, exchange or implement any other transaction in any LafargeHolcim securities.

 

Special notice for American users of the www.lafargeholcim.com website:

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (C.O.P.P.A.) of 1998 provides safeguards to protect children who use the internet by regulating the online collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. According to this Act, "(...) if you operate a general audience web site and have actual knowledge that you are collecting personal information from children, you must comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (C.O.P.P.A.)."

LafargeHolcim does not intend to collect any Personal Identification Information from children under the age of 13. However, if children under the age of 13 provide Personal Identification Information to us, their parents or legal guardian should request that we delete this information from our files by sending us an email at webmaster.lh(at)lafargeholcim.com. We will use all reasonable efforts to delete children's information from our files.

Further information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 may be found on the Federal Trade Commission's website (www.ftc.gov).

 

Copyright 

LafargeHolcim is the owner of all right, title and interest in the name of LafargeHolcim. You are prohibited from using the name of LafargeHolcim without the positive authorization of LafargeHolcim. This site and its content are protected according to the intellectual property code, particularly with regard to branding, copyrights, drawings and patterns.

Under applicable laws and international treaties and agreements containing provisions on the protection of copyright, you are prohibited from reproducing (other than for your private use), selling, distributing, issuing, broadcasting, adapting, modifying, publishing, communicating in full or in part in any form the data, presentation or organization of the site, or the works protected by copyright shown on the LafargeHolcim website www.lafargeholcim.com without the specific prior written consent of the holder of the copyright attaching to the work, the presentation or organization of the site, or the data reproduced.

You are also prohibited from introducing data by whatever means to the LafargeHolcim website www.lafargeholcim.com that would modify or be likely to modify the content or appearance of the data, the presentation or organization of the site, or the works featured on the LafargeHolcim website. 
For more information, contact the webmaster at the following address:  webmaster.lh(at)lafargeholcim.com.

 

Hyperlinks

Hyperlinks to the website www.lafargeholcim.com

Simple hyperlinks to the home page of www.lafargeholcim.com may be set up freely as long as they are not used for commercial or advertising purposes and under the condition that the express notice "On LafargeHolcim website" (or any other similar or more detailed notice) is clearly pointed out on the link or next to the link.

LafargeHolcim disclaims any liability for the use of this website or any website linked to it and shall not be liable in any manner whatsoever for any direct, incidental, special, indirect, punitive or other consequential damages arising out of your access, use or inability to use this website or any website linked to from this site, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof, including, but not limited to viruses, that may infect your computer equipment, or any loss of business, profits, data or use.

This authorization is not relevant for websites conveying unlawful, pornographic, xenophobic, subversive, immoral and offensive to human dignity content or any other content which may, to a greater extent, affect the sensitivity of many.

Deep links to any document other than the home page of www.lafargeholcim.com, notwithstanding the shape and content of these links, are prohibited unless express and prior authorization from LafargeHolcim. It should include in particular, but not exclusively, any document of graphic type, any multimedia or text document.

Any reproduction or any use, even partial, of any element of the website www.lafargeholcim.com, within a third party website by framing, inlining or any other similar process are strictly prohibited unless exceptional authorization from LafargeHolcim.  

The authorization for the setting of above-mentioned hyperlinks should be requested to the following e-mail address: webmaster.lh(at)lafargeholcim.com. Such request should mention the URL where the hyperlinks are asked to be set up.

The access to the page incorporating the hyperlinks to the website www.lafargeholcim.com should be free.

 

Hyperlinks by LafargeHolcim to third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to other LafargeHolcim websites but also to external websites. Such hyperlinks are provided for your convenience only. 

LafargeHolcim does not express any opinion on and is not responsible for the content of any third party website linked to from this website or through which you may have gained access to this website. LafargeHolcim makes no representations whatsoever about any third party website and expressly disclaims any liability for all such third party information and the use of it.

 

Personal data

LafargeHolcim uses the questionnaires found on the www.lafargeholcim.com website to collect data regarding visitors to the site. This data allows us to respond to your requests for information. Personal information collected in this way is restricted to basic contact information (last name, first name, job title, company name and address, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers).

You may send e-mails to the addresses shown on the website. Each message will contain your e-mail address and any additional information that you wish to include in the message.

Tracking techniques may be used on our web site as a means of enhancing your navigational experience. Any personal information so collected is destined for use by LafargeHolcim and LafargeHolcim's affiliates and partners. LafargeHolcim will never share a user's personal data with any third party, unless the user himself specifically requests this. LafargeHolcim deletes users' IP addresses six months after their last visit to the site.

A session cookie is created when you visit the www.lafargeholcim.com website. Cookies record information about your visit to our site (pages visited, date and time of visit, etc.) on your computer's hard drive. This information can be used during your next visit to the website. This cookie remains on your computer for 30 minutes. You can block these cookies by modifying the security parameters of your browser (for example, Tools / Options on Microsoft Explorer 6).